1. mattress
  2. tarzan
  3. beauty-and-the-beast
  4. ScanDocument-page-001
  5. Sweeney
  6. shrek
  7. Producers
  8. h2s
  9. Title 9
  10. Title 10
  11. Title 11
  12. Title 12
  13. Title 13
  14. Title 16
  15. Title 17
  16. Title 18
  17. Title 19
  18. Title 20
  19. Title 21
  20. Title 22
  21. Title 23
  22. Title 24
  23. Title 25
  24. Title 24
  25. Title 25
  26. Title 26
LSNHS Musical Traditions

1995 The Secret Garden
​​1996 Pirates of Penzance
1997 Annie
1998 Into the Woods
1999 Crazy For You
2000 Hello Dolly
2001  Fiddler on the Roof
2002 Footloose
2003 The Music Man
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Direction- Shayne Daniel
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Overall Production
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Direction- Shayne Daniel
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role- Whitney Wilson as Marian Paroo
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Program Design
2004 Seussical the Musical
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Overall Production
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Scenic Design
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor- John Goodman as Horton the Elephant
  • Cappies Award for Best Musical​
  • Cappies Award for Featured Actor- John Goodman as Horton the Elephant
  • Cappies Award for Scenic Design
  • Cappies Award for Female Dancer- Ashley Ausmus
  • Cappies Award for Male Dancer- Brian Penny
  • Cappies Award for Comic Actress- Lauren Peteete
  • Cappies Award for Stage Crew
  • Cappies Award for Critic Team
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role- Nicole Smith as Jojo
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role- Andy Morgan as The Cat in the Hat
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Musical Direction- Steve Perry
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Chorus
2005 Evita
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Vocal Direction- Steve Perry
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Overall Production
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Direction- Shayne Daniel
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Orchestra
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role- Brianna Eaton as Eva Perron
  • Blue Star Nomination for Otstanding Actor in a Lead Role- John Goodman as Che Guevara
2006 Copacabana
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Orchestra
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Overall Production
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Choreography
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Chorus
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Group Ensemble- The Copa Boys
2007 High School Musical
2007 Little Shop of Horrors
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Direction- Shayne Daniel
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Scenic Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Group Ensemble- Doo Wop Girls
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role- Kyle Minx as Seymour
2008 Les Miserables
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Overall Production
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Vocal Direction- Steve Perry
  • MST Theatre Teacher of the Year- Shayne Daniel
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Orchestra
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Technical Crew- Set Crew
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Male Ensemble Member- Ben Forrester as Grantaire/Labourer
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Group Ensemble- Students at the Barricade
2009 Mulan
2009 West Side Story
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Overall Production
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role- Casi Riegle as Anita
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Ensemble
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Ensemble
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Costume Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Rising Star- Claire Charland
2010 Godspell
2010 The Jungle Book
2010 The Producers
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Overall Production
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role- Carter Ellis as Leo Bloom
  • Blue Star Nomination for Oustanding Actor in a Lead Role- Jonathan Snowden as Maz Bialystock
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role- Gabe Brison as Roger DeBris
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role- Ryan Gilliam as Franz Liebkind
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Male Ensemble Member- Mike Lusareta
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Female Ensemble Member- Kelly Phelan
2011 Alice in Wonderland
2011 How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Female Ensemble Member- Kelly Phelan as Ms. Krumholtz
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Ensemble
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role- Zack Hutchins as J. Pierrepont Finch
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role- Patrick Graham as Bud Frump
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Featured Role- Ryan Gilliam as J.B. Biggley​
2012 Beauty and the Beast
2012 Sweeney Todd
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Actor in a Lead Role- Patrick Graham as Sweeney Todd
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Overall Production
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Scenic Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Featured Role- Jessica Dennis as Beggar Woman
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role- Carla Rivas as Mrs. Lovett
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Orchestra
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Costume Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Ensemble
  • Blue Star Nomination for Rising Star- Patrick Graham
2013 The Wedding Singer
2013 Shrek the Musical
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actor in Featured Role- Ben Gruenbaum as Donkey
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Female Ensemble Member- Haley Wolff as Teen Fiona/Little Red
2014 Tarzan the Musical
  • Missouri State Thespian Mainstage Production
  • Blue Star Award for Outstanding Scenic Design & Construction
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Overall Performance
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Costume Design and Construction
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role- Kodi Meyer as Kerchak
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Technical Achievment- Seth Brown for Assistant Direction / Lighting Design
  • Blue Star Nomination for Rising Star- Emily Bridges
2015 Once Upon a Mattress
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Lead Role- Ally Banks as Princess Winnifred
  • Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Costume Design and Construction
2015 Aladdin Jr.
2015 CHICAGO the Musical

Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Male Ensemble Member - Caleb Ellis as Band Leader

Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Female Ensemble Member - Gigi Harris


Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Ensemble
2016 My Son Pinocchio Jr.
2016 GHOST the Musical

Blue Star Nomination for Actress in a Supporting Role - Jenell Johnson as Oda Mae Brown

Blue Star Nomination for Outstanding Male Ensemble Member - Garrett Richardson as Officer Wallace


 
 
 
 

  1. Title 1
  2. Title 2
  3. Title 3
  4. Title 4
  5. Title 5
  6. Title 6
  7. Title 7
  8. Title 8
  9. Title 9
  10. Title 10
  11. Title 11
  12. Title 12